PRIVACY POLICY

 

Burbio, Inc. ("Burbio," "we," "us," and "our") is strongly committed to the privacy of all its users. We understand you value your family's privacy and we do too. We want you to always be confident that your Burbio experience is safe and secure. If you have any additional privacy or security questions after reading this information, please contact us.  Capitalized terms that we do not define in this Privacy Policy are defined in our User Agreement.  Please read the User Agreement.

 

What kind of information does Burbio collect from me and what does Burbio do with it?

Burbio collects six different types of information from you when you use the Site or the Services.

 

1.         Personal Content.  Personal Content includes your Registration Date (e.g. information you enter to create an account with us and use the Services, such as a valid mailing address, email address and password) and any information that you input into your own personal calendar as part of your own account, and therefore, is accessible only to you and other family members who have the password to your account. We use your Registration Data to identify you as an authorized user, provide and improve the Services, customize your user experience, secure your account and prevent fraud. We also use your email address to communicate with you about the Services, including in response to your election to subscribe to calendars which are accessible only through a private link supplied to you and which contain Non-Searchable Content, but you may choose to opt out of these communications at any time. In addition, we may receive information about you from another person, entity or organization that is using the Services to create a private calendar which contains Private Content and to whom you have given your consent.  We will use such personally identifiable for the purpose of communicating information from such person, organization or entity, subject of course to your right to opt out of these communications at any time.   WE DO NOT SHARE PERSONAL CONTENT, INCLUDING YOUR REGISTRATION DATA, WITH ANY THIRD PARTY, except as set forth under the exceptions to non-disclosure to third parties below (e.g. to third party services companies who help us host, maintain and develop the site, to an acquirer of our assets, and if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if necessary to enforce this User Agreement).

 

WE DO NOT SHARE PERSONAL CONTENT WITH THIRD PARTIES. The only exceptions are:

a)     We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate the Site and the Services (e.g. hosting, maintenance, analysis, audit, marketing and development). These third parties have limited access to your personally identifiable information and use it only to perform tasks on our behalf and are obligated to us not to disclose or use it for other purposes;

b)     If we were to sell some or all of our assets to another company in connection with a business merger or acquisition connection with a business merger or acquisition. Any third party to which we transfer or sell our assets will have the right to continue to use your personally identifiable information and other information that you provide to us in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy; and/or

c)      We may disclose your personally identifiable information if compelled by law, subpoena, or other legal process, or if necessary to enforce our User Agreement. We may disclose your personally identifiable information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably necessary to (1) comply with a legal requirement or process, including, but not limited to, civil and criminal subpoenas, court orders or other compulsory disclosures; (2) enforce this Privacy Policy or our User Agreement; (3) respond to claims of a violation of the rights of third parties; (4) respond to service inquiries; or (5) protect the rights, property, or safety of Burbio, our users, visitors or the public.

 

Please do not include any sensitive financial or medical information, such as any person’s social security number, passport number, bank account or credit card numbers or passwords or current medical conditions, diagnoses or prescriptions, in your calendars or as part of your registration data.  We do not require such information to perform the services and disclaim all liability for the dissemination of such information.

 

2.              Public Content.

 

1.              Searchable Public Content. Searchable Public Content includes any information that you voluntarily submit for use in a public calendar and is accessible to any person viewing the Site. People do not need a password to access or view Searchable Public Content on the Site. Searchable Public Content is not private.

 

2.              Non-Searchable Public Content.  Non-Searchable Public Content includes any information that you voluntarily submit for use in a non-searchable public calendar and is accessible by persons, organizations and entities that have received a link from you (or from someone to whom you have sent a link) and/or who have registered and/or subscribed to receive your calendar entries and information. We will share Non-Searchable Public Content with all of the third parties accessing the link to your calendar and to subscribers to your calendar.  Non-Searchable Public Content is not private, but its distribution is more limited than Searchable Public Content through the use of a link.

 

3.              Private Content. Private Content includes any information that you voluntarily submit for use in a private calendar and is accessible only by persons, organizations and entities that you have invited to join your calendar and for whom you have provided us with contact information, including an email address. We will share Private Content with the persons, organizations and entities you have designated to receive such content and as set forth under the exceptions to non-disclosure to third parties above. Private Content is not private, but its distribution is limited to those persons and entities you designate.

 

Please do not include any sensitive financial or medical information, such as any person’s social security number, passport number, bank account or credit card numbers or passwords or current medical conditions, diagnoses or prescriptions, in your calendars or as part of your registration data.  We do not require such information to perform the services and disclaim all liability for the dissemination of such information.

 

3.              Automatically Collected Information. Automatically Collected Information is information about your use of the Site and/or the Services. Similar to other web services, we record Automatically Collected Information based on your account activity and use of the Site or the Services. We do this to improve our service, and to customize content and advertising. We may use third parties to help us analyze the Automatically Collected Information we obtain from you and to help us serve advertisements on the Site. We may also use the Automatically Collected Information for our business purposes, such as to report aggregate, non-personally identifiable information about the use of the Services. In addition, the Services may include relevant advertising and related links that may be based on the User Content you have added to your account, your subscriptions and your Site activity. We may provide third parties, such as advertisers, aggregated non-personally identifying information about our registered users, calendar subscribers and viewers of the Site, as part of the process by which we attract advertisers to enable us to deliver relevant advertising to you and as set forth under the exceptions to non-disclosure to third parties above.


We collect the following types of Automatically Collected Information, which we may share with third parties to help us operate the Site and the Services, such as advertisers, ad serving vendors, and business partners:

 

·                Aggregated Data. We collect user information and content (including User Content) in the aggregate as you use our site and services to analyze our overall user demographics and usage patterns. Aggregate data does not contain any personally identifiable information.

·                Server Logs. We collect information from our server logs. These logs may include information such as your Internet Protocol address, browser details, the date and time of your request and certain information about your usage of our site and service.

·                Cookies, Pixels, Ad Tags, Web Beacons, or Unique Device Identifiers. We may use advertising technologies such as pixels, ad tags, Web beacons and unique device identifiers.  We may also place a text file called a "cookie" on your computer. This cookie does not contain personal information and cannot retrieve personal information from your computer. Such technologies enable us to relate your use of the Site and the Services to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. We use such technologies to track user traffic patterns, analyze our overall user demographics and usage patterns and serve advertising and to authenticate you on to the service. Such technologies can be used to collect click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser, but in doing so you will not be able to use the web version of the Site and the Services.

·                Links. We may track whether links to external Web sites are followed, and whether advertisements provided to you are clicked.

 

Our service does not currently recognize the "Do Not Track" signal that may be available in some web browsers.

 

TRANSACTION MONITORING. By registering a payment card (e.g., debit card or credit card) in connection with transaction monitoring, you authorize Burbio, Inc. to share your payment card information with the applicable payment network(s) (such as MasterCard, VISA, and American Express) so they know you enrolled, in addition to Linkable Networks, which acts as our service provider in making available offers linked to your payment card. You authorize the applicable payment network(s) and Linkable Networks to monitor transactions on your registered card(s) to identify qualifying purchases in order to determine whether you have qualified for or earned an offer linked to your payment card, and for MasterCard, VISA, and American Express to share such transaction details with Linkable Networks and Burbio to enable my offer(s).

 

The Burbio Buy Local program does not require merchant offers to be individually linked so any registered user will receive rewards for shopping at any merchant in the Burbio network.

 

For additional information regarding Linkable Networks’ privacy practices, please see Linkable Networks Privacy Policy.

 

You may opt-out of transaction monitoring on specific card(s) you have registered by going to the “Buy Local” tab in your account settings and clicking and deleting registered card(s).

 

How does Burbio protect children's information?

Burbio takes protection of your family's personal information very seriously. Burbio will never knowingly contact or collect personally identifiable information or User Content from anyone under the age of 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected such information, please contact us so we can promptly remove the information. In order to register and create a Burbio account you must be 18 years of age or older. You may, at any time, direct us to delete all identifiable information regarding you or your family that you have provided or that has been collected from your family, unless you have shared such User Content with others and they have not deleted it, or it was copied or stored by other users. To do so, please contact our Privacy Officer at the contact information below. However, if you do any of the foregoing, you and your family will not be able to use your Burbio account or the Services.

 

Do you share my information with third parties?

It is our policy not to share any information collected by us that is personally identifiable to you with third parties, except as set forth above. We do share non-personally identifiable information with third parties as described above. Burbio does not have control over the privacy policies of advertisers or other third-party websites. There are links to other websites and pages provided by third parties on the Site and through the Services. Similarly, advertisements typically link to third-party websites. An advertiser may receive the information you enter into a form or survey contained in an advertisement. Any personal information you enter is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's privacy policy.

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us a list of what personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, Burbio currently does not share any personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

How long does Burbio keep my information?

We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce the User Agreement.

 

Will you transfer my information to a third party?

As Burbio continues to develop its business, we might sell some or all of its assets to another company in connection with a business merger or acquisition. In such cases, customer information (including your personally identifiable information and User Content) may be transferred to the company who is taking over the Site and the Services. The new company would be required to protect all the information that we have collected from its users under the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

You may elect to have certain third party applications or services that you use sync their calendar services to the Services and thereby provide us with information about you. Any information that you elect to sync with the Services will be covered by the User Agreement and this Privacy Policy once it has been received by Burbio.

 

The information you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated (for example, your name may reveal your gender). By providing information to us when you create or update your account or calendar (other than a personal calendar), you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of the User Agreement and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy.

 

How do I access or correct my information collected by Burbio?

As a Burbio user, you will have the opportunity to review and modify your personally identifiable information and your User Content any time you log onto your account using an email address and password listed on the account.

 

What if I live outside of the United States?

The Site and the Services are hosted within the United States and are intended for the use of US citizens and residents only. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, you are transferring your personal data into the United States when you use the Services. Many regions, such as the European Union, have data collection protections that differ from U.S. law. 

 

How does Burbio maintain security?

Burbio is strongly committed to protecting your information. Burbio uses several industry best standard methods of securing user information and data. Examples of our security measures include, where appropriate, firewalls and secure socket layers. We also maintain strict limits on who at Burbio can access the information databases that contain your information. Since there is no such thing as perfect security over the Internet, we cannot guarantee 100% security. However, in the unlikely case of a security breach on our databases, we will take immediate steps to address the problem swiftly and effectively.  Also, please know that the Internet is not a secure environment, so be careful and select strong passwords.

 

What happens if I want to forward my Burbio information to another person?

If you use elect to use a Burbio feature designed to allow you to voluntarily forward or share access to your calendar information or content (including your Private Content) with persons, organizations or entities outside of your secure account, we will forward or share access to such content from your calendar to the email addresses you provide as you provided it to us. Such email addresses may be stored by Burbio for your future use but will not be used by Burbio to initiate any emails. By creating Private Content for view by persons, organizations and entities you designate, you automatically limit Burbio's ability to keep the Private Content private. We recommend that you do this only with persons, organizations or entities with which you are familiar.

 

Will there be changes and updates to this Privacy Policy?

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date. For changes to this Privacy Policy that may be materially less restrictive on our use or disclosure of your personal information, we may attempt to notify you by email of the change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to stay informed about how we are protecting the information we collect. If you continue to use the Site or the Services after we have attempted to contact you about material changes to the privacy policy, we will assume that you agree to the changes.

 

How do I contact Burbio?

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 

www.burbio.com/support.

 

Postal Mail Address:

 

Burbio, Inc.
204 Nyac Avenue

Pelham, NY 10803

Attention: Privacy Officer